Menu

Policies & Procedures

Privacy Notice

When you contact us
The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

The Councils Right to Process Information
General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

  • Processing is with consent of the data subject or
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security
Loggerheads Parish Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. Copies of our policies are on our website.
We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. (You may request the deletion of your data held by at any time).

Children
We will not process any data relating to people under 18.

Access to Information
You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Clerk.

Information Correction
If you believe that the information you have provided or we have retained is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact our Clerk to request this.

Information Deletion
If you wish the Council to delete the information about you please contact our Clerk to request this.

You can download the Privacy Notice here.

Data Retention Policy

Data that Loggerheads Parish Council might hold & retention policies:

  • Minutes of meetings: are published on the website and are usually available for a year or alternatively are available from the Clerk for up to 7 years
  • Financial information: is published on the website and is usually available for a year or alternatively is available from the Clerk for up to 7 years. Records are deleted after 7 years.
  • Staff information: is only available to the individuals concerned and the current Chair and Vice Chair of the Parish Council. Records are deleted after 7 years. Pension information is held by the pension provider.
  • Publicly Available Information: may be re-published on the Parish website but such information as government instructions; precepts; etc are not the responsibility of LPC.
  • Publicly Available Information: published by LPC; e.g. standing orders; will be available on the LPC Website or in writing from the Clerk for the relevant period such documents cover.
  • Neighbourhood Plan: LPC website provides information on the Neighbourhood Development Plan. The NDP does not hold personal data.
  • Correspondence (electronic, voice and paper): Anonymous correspondence is destroyed immediately without any action or record being kept. All letters, calls and emails from residents or external bodies are logged, responded to (within 10 working days) and deleted between 2 and 3 years. Any action taken will be informed to the enquirer by the relevant Councillor or Parish Clerk. Correspondence of that is topic-specific; e.g. planning; roads; sewerage; traffic calming; HS2; etc is not considered personal data and will be kept for the duration of the topic, which might be many years.
  • Correspondence that is forwarded to another body will be forwarded in its entirety and those requesting action where LPC must involve or inform a third party will be informed that their request has been forwarded.
  • Correspondence that is an enquiry from a Resident but marked Confidential or some other soubriquet will not be forwarded to external bodies without the permission of the sender.

The Data Retention Policy can be downloaded here.

Information & Data Protection Policy

Introduction
In order to conduct its business, services and duties, Loggerheads Parish Council processes a wide range of data, relating to its own operations and some which it handles on behalf of partners. In broad terms, this data can be classified as:

• Data shared in the public arena about the services it offers, its mode of operations and other information it is required to make available to the public.
• Confidential information and data not yet in the public arena such as ideas or policies that are being worked up.
• Confidential information about other organisations because of commercial sensitivity.
• Personal data concerning its current, past and potential employees, Councillors, and volunteers.
• Personal data concerning individuals who contact it for information, to access its services or facilities or to make a complaint.

Loggerheads Parish Council will manage responsibly, all data which it handles and will respect the confidentiality of both its own data and that belonging to partner organisations it works with and members of the public. In some cases, it will have contractual obligations towards confidential data, but in addition will have specific legal responsibilities for personal and sensitive information under data protection legislation.

The Council will review and revise this policy, when required, in the light of experience, comments from data subjects and guidance from the Information Commissioners Office.

The Council will be as transparent as possible about its operations and will work closely with public, community and voluntary organisations. Therefore, in the case of all information which is not personal or confidential, it will be prepared to make it available to partners and members of the parishes communities. Details of information which is routinely available is contained in the Council’s Publication Scheme which is based on the statutory model publication scheme for local councils.

Protecting Confidential or Sensitive Information
Loggerheads Parish Council recognises it must at times, keep and process sensitive and personal information about both employees and the public, it has therefore adopted this policy not only to meet its legal obligations but to ensure high standards.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which becomes law on 25th May 2018 and will, like the the Data Protection Act 1998 before them, seek to strike a balance between the rights of individuals and the sometimes, competing interests of those such as the Council with legitimate reasons for using personal information.

The policy is based on the premise that Personal Data must be:
• Processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject.
• Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.
• Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
• Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
• Kept in a form that permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.
• Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Data Protection Terminology

 Data subject – means the person whose personal data is being processed. That may be an employee, prospective employee, or someone transacting with it in some way.
Personal data – means any information relating to a natural person or data subject that can be used directly or indirectly to identify the person.  It can be anything from a name, a photo, and an address, date of birth, an email address, bank details, and posts on social networking sites or a computer IP address.
Sensitive personal data – includes information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, and religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, medical information, sexual orientation, genetic and biometric data or information related to offences or alleged offences where it is used to uniquely identify an individual.
Data controller – Loggerheads Parish Council is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.
 Data processor – in relation to personal data, means any person (other than an employee of the data controller) who processes the data on behalf of the data controller.
Processing information or data – means obtaining, recording or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data, including:
• organising, adapting or altering it
• retrieving, consulting or using the information or data
• disclosing the information or data by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making it available
• aligning, combining, blocking, erasing or destroying the information or data. regardless of the technology used.

The Data Protection Policy can be downloaded here.

Complaints Procedure

Introduction
Councillors are unpaid volunteers acting to serve the community as the first tier of local government.
Every Councillor is required to adhere to the Code of Conduct, and act in an honest and democratic way.
Loggerheads Parish Council aims to provide good quality services on every occasion but sometimes things can go wrong. The purpose of the complaint procedure is to find out what went wrong and try to put things right for the future. If you are dissatisfied with the standard of service, the actions or lack of action by the Council, the Councillors, its employees or anyone providing services on behalf of the Council, we would like you to let us know so that we can put things right.
When a complaint is made against the Parish Council, Councillor(s) and/or staff of this Council may be mentioned or complained about.  A complaint against the Council will be treated as a complaint against the body corporate of the council, not as a complaint against individual employees or member(s) of the council.
A complaint against the Council that involves a compliant about the conduct of its employees will be handled in accordance with this complaints procedure.  If following the outcome of the complaint, the Council decides there may be a need to take disciplinary action; this will be in accordance with the disciplinary procedure.
This complaints procedure does NOT apply to complaints by one council employee against another council employee or between a council employee and the council as employer.  These matters are dealt with under the Council’s disciplinary procedure.

 Who to complain to

If you have a complaint against Loggerheads Parish Council or a Councillor (s) you should write to:

 

The Clerk (by email at loggerheadspc@btconnect.com or by post to Loggerheads Parish Council, Loggerheads Fire Station, Market Drayton Road, Loggerheads, Shropshire TF9 4EZ
 
If you have a complaint against an employee of the Parish Council you should write to: The Chair  at Loggerheads Parish Council, Loggerheads Fire Station, Market Drayton Road, Loggerheads, Shropshire TF9 4EZ

 Informal complaint – Stage 1
Anyone not satisfied with the Council may communicate this in writing or verbally to the Clerk.  It is generally in the interests of the complainant and the Council to try to resolve the matter informally through the normal channels of communication.  If an informal resolution is not achieved then the following procedure will apply.

Formal Complaint – Stage 2

  1. All formal complaints that have not been resolved informally must be communicated in writing to the Clerk (or Chair for complaints against the Clerk) and must include the following:
    The nature of the complaint in detail
    • The subject of the complaint (e.g. Council, Councillor, Clerk, contractor)
    • The remedy sought
  2. To ensure compliance with the Councils obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 the Council cannot disclose the identity, contact details or other             personal details about an individual complainant unless he consents or         disclosure is otherwise fair and lawful under the 1998 Act, e.g. for the purpose      or third party.
  1. If a complainant has threatened to take legal action against the Council or legal proceedings have already begun the Council will seek legal advice on how to respond to the complaint.
  1. The Clerk will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 21 working days, inform the complainant of the procedure to be followed, check if the complaint will be treated as confidential and provide an estimated time frame for determining the complaint.
  1. In all cases the Clerk will send a copy of the complaint to the Chairman (or the Vice-Chair if the complaint is against the Chairman).
  1. The Clerk will investigate the facts of the complaint and collate relevant evidence. The timescale will be subject to the complexity of the complaint but   will aim to be within 21 working days of receipt of the complaint.
  1. The Chairman (or Vice Chairman, if the complaint is against the Chairman) in consultation with the Clerk, will contact the complainant, within 21 working days of receipt, in an effort to resolve the complaint without the need to call a   Standards Committee.
  1. If a resolution cannot be reached by the above means, the complainant will be informed that a meeting of the Standards Committee will be called. He will be asked if he wishes to make verbal representations to the Committee, with the   understanding that the procedure below will apply, or use written representations.
  1. A meeting of the Standards Committee will take place on a date and time and at a place to be determined by the Chairman, in consultation with the Clerk.The quorum for a meeting will be three members of the Standards Committee who are not subject to the complaint.
  1. If the complainant wishes to make verbal representations he will be invited to attend in person and may be accompanied by a friend.  The Clerk, Chair, Vice Chair or a nominated Councillor will represent the Council, dependant on who the complaint is against. If the complaint is against a councillor(s) they will be invited.
  1. A complaint against the Council is personal to the complainant and should be treated as confidential unless the complainant confirms that he waives his right to confidentiality.  A meeting of the Standards Committee considering the complaint or inviting the complainant to make representations will need to exclude the public and press. This does not preclude the Committee from inviting the complainant to speak at a meeting or requesting the attendance of the Clerk to represent the position of the Council.
  1. Five working days before the meeting of the Standards Committee the Clerk will provide members of the Standards Committee and the complainant and the subject of the complaint with the complainant’s case, the subjects response (if provided in writing) and any evidence or information that has been collated that is relevant to the complaint (e.g. statements from Councillors or members of the public, minutes of meetings).
  1. Where the complaint is heard in person rather than by written representations the following procedure will apply at the Standards Committee meeting:
  • The Chairman of the meeting will explain how the meeting will proceed.
  • The Chairman will invite the complainant to outline the grounds for the complaint.
  • The Chairman will invite the subject of the complaint to outline their response to the complaint.
  •  The Chairman will invite the Clerk to state the Council’s position and response to the complaint (unless the complaint is about the Clerk then a councillor will be nominated to undertake this role).
  • The members of the Standards Committee will be allowed to question the complainant and the Clerk and the subject of the complaint.
  • The complainant will be invited to sum up.
  • The subject of the complaint will be invited to sum up.
  • The Clerk will be invited to sum up.
  • The complainant and the subject and the Clerk will withdraw.
  • The Standards Committee will consider the evidence and come to a decision in respect of the complaint.
  • Where the complaint is upheld in full or in part the Standards Committee will agree a remedy to the complaint.
  • The complainant and the Clerk and subject of complaint will be invited back into the meeting and advised of the decision.
  • Within 5 working days of the meeting the Clerk or Chair will write to the complainant and subject of the complaint to confirm whether or not it has upheld the complaint, with reasons for the decision and details of any action to be taken by the Council.
  1. Where the complaint is dealt with by written representations the following will apply at the Standards Committee meeting:
  • The Chairman of the meeting will explain how the meeting will proceed.
  • The Chairman will invite the Clerk to state in full the details of the complaint and the Councils position and response to the complaint.
  • The members of the Standards Committee will be allowed to question the Clerk.
  • The Standards Committee will consider the evidence and come to a decision in respect of the complaint.
  • Where the complaint is upheld in full or in part the Standards Committee will agree a remedy to the complaint.
  • The Clerk will be instructed to write to the complainant and the subject of the complaint (and anyone else if required) with the Committees decision.
  1. Where the subject of the complaint wishes to attend the Standards Committee to give verbal evidence rather than written representation the following procedure will apply:
  • The Chairman of the meeting will explain how the meeting will proceed.
  • The Chairman will invite the Clerk to state in full the details of the complaint.
  • The Chairman will invite the subject of the complaint to outline their response to the complaint.
  • The Chairman will invite the Clerk to state the Council’s position and response to the complaint (unless the complaint is about the Clerk then a councillor will be nominated to undertake this role).
  • The members of the Standards Committee will be allowed to question the Clerk and the subject of the complaint.
  • The subject of the complaint will be invited to sum up.
  • The Clerk will be invited to sum up.
  • The subject and the Clerk will withdraw.
  • The Standards Committee will consider the evidence and come to a decision in respect of the complaint.
  • Where the complaint is upheld in full or in part the Standards Committee will agree a remedy to the complaint.
  • The Clerk and subject of complaint will be invited back into the meeting and advised of the decision.
  • Within 5 working days of the meeting the Clerk or Chair will write to the complainant and subject of the complaint to confirm whether or not it has upheld the complaint, with reasons for the decision and details of any action to be taken by the Council.
  1. The Standards Committee shall forward details of any complaint and the manner in which it has been dealt with, via the Clerk, for report to the next meeting of the Parish Council.
  2. The Standards Committee shall, at its absolute discretion, deal with any matters not specifically covered by the procedure, but relevant to its role.

The Complaints Procedure can be downloaded here.

Equality & Diversity Policy

We believe that everyone within Loggerheads Parish should be treated fairly, without discrimination and prejudice, and have equal access to our services, employment and training opportunities and citizen participation. We believe that these should be delivered regardless of a person’s race, gender, age, disability, sexual orientation, HIV status, religion, national or social origin or class.

The Equality & Diversity Policy can be downloaded here.

Health & Safety Policy

1. General Statement of Policy

1.1 Loggerheads Parish Council policy is to provide and maintain safe and healthy working conditions, equipment and systems of work for all our employees, and to provide such information , instruction, training and supervision as they need for this purpose.
1.2 The allocation of duties for safety matters and the particular arrangements which we will make to implement the policy are set out below.
1.3 The policy will be kept up to date, particularly as the Council’s activities change in nature and size. To ensure this, the policy and the ways in which it has operated will be reviewed as required by the full council. Although risk assessment is a continuing process, it shall form part of the Finance Committee’s annual review.

2. Responsibilities

2.1 Overall and final responsibility for health and safety in the Council and for compliance with the Health and Safety at Work Act and Regulations made under the Act and the Occupiers Liability Act is that of the Parish Council of Loggerheads. The Clerk is responsible for this policy being carried out at all the Council’s premises.
2.2 All employees have the responsibility to co-operate to achieve a healthy and safe workplace and to take reasonable care of themselves and others.
2.3 The Accident Record Book is to be kept in the Parish Council Office. Accidents shall be reported to the Parish Clerk who will record them in the Accidents Record Book.
2.4 The Parish Clerk has overall responsibility for training.
2.5 The location of the office in the fire station requires all employees to comply with Staffordshire Fire and Rescue regulations and policies.

The Health & Safety Policy can be downloaded here.

The Financial Regulations can be downloaded here.

The Discipline Procedure can be downloaded here.

Recruitment Policy

Loggerheads Parish Council aims to ensure that no job applicant or worker receives less favourable treatment on the grounds of race, colour, nationality, religion, ethnic or national origins, age, gender, marital status, sexual orientation or disability. Selection criteria and procedures are regularly reviewed to ensure that individuals are treated on the basis of their relevant merits and abilities. All workers will be given equal opportunity and access to training to enable them to progress both within and outside the organisation. This organisation is committed to a programme of action to make this policy effective and will bring it to the attention of all workers.

The Recruitment Policy can be downloaded here.

Safeguarding Children & Adults Policy

Policy Statement

Everyone has a duty to safeguard children, young people and those adults with care and support needs who are or may be at risk of abuse or neglect (referred to in this policy as ‘adults at risk’).
Loggerheads Parish Council is committed to ensuring that children and adults are protected and kept safe from harm whilst they are engaged in any activity associated with the Parish Council.

Policy Objective 

To protect and promote the welfare of children and adults at risk using or receiving services provided by or commissioned by Loggerheads Parish Council and to be able to respond where appropriate as a local government organisation.

Definitions

  • Safeguarding: Essentially, protecting children and adults at risk from ill-treatment and harm.
  • Abuse: Forms of ill treatment, including neglect. Somebody may abuse a child or adult by inflicting harm, or by failing to act to prevent harm.The most common types of abuse are physical, emotional, sexual abuse and neglect.
  • Children & Young People: Anyone under the age of 18 years.
  • Adult: An adult who gas needs for care and support (whether or not the local authority is meeting any of those needs), is experiencing, or is at risk of, abuse or neglect, and as a result of those needs is unable to protect himself or herself against the abuse or neglect or the risk of it.
  • Employees, Parish Councillors and Contractors: Anyone working for, or on behalf of Loggerheads Parish Council, whether paid or voluntary.

Taking responsibility for Safeguarding

Parish Councillors, employees and volunteers may notice something which causes them concern when out and about in the district. It is not our role to investigate any signs of abuse. However we do have a responsibility to act if we have any concerns and alert those who can look into those issues.
To take responsibility for safeguarding Loggerheads Parish Council will:

  • Identify someone within the Parish Council who will take lead responsibility for Safeguarding, (the Clerk) ensuring that parish councillors and employees understand what safeguarding means, what to look out for and how to pass on any concerns
  • Follow safe recruitment practices, including application forms, references and induction
  • Identify and meet training needs for those parish councillors and employees who come into contact with children and adults at risk
  • Ensure that parish councillors and employees who come into regular unsupervised contact with children and adults at risk during the course of their duties to undergo appropriate Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) checks
  • Require external organisations working with or on behalf of the council who have contact with children and adults at risk to have a Safeguarding Policy and procedures
  • Ensure that where Loggerheads Parish Council hires facilities to external groups for use with children and adults at risk and parents/ carers are not present the group will have their own Safeguarding policies or agree to work to those of Loggerheads Parish council

Should Parish Councillors, employees and volunteers be concerned by any behaviour, action or inaction which harms a child or adult at risk. If they are unsure whether this needs to be reported as a safeguarding concern they should seek the advice of the Clerk with lead responsibility.

Contact information for making a referral regarding a safeguarding concern

For all child protection issues contact Staffordshire County Council’s
First Response Team based at the MASH on 0800 1313 126

www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Care-for-children-and-families/

(Between 8.30am and 5pm Monday to Thursday and 8.30am and 4.30 pm on a Friday).

To make an Adult Protection referral advice should be sought from the Adult Protection Contact Centre on 0345 604 2719
(Between 8.30am and 5pm Monday to Thursday and 8.30am and 4.30 pm on a Friday).

Outside of office hours
Any concerns relating to a child or adult at risk of abuse and neglect should be directed to Staffordshire County Council Emergency Duty Service on
0345 604 2886.
Alternatively contact Staffordshire Police Central Referral Unit on 101 or dial 999 in an emergency.

The Safeguarding Policy can be downloaded here.

The Communications Strategy can be downloaded here. 

Social Media Policy

Introduction
The use of digital and social media now has a clear and compelling impact on all areas of local government enabling better and more direct contact between the Parish Council, the people and businesses it serves and the agencies that it works with.
This Social Media Policy aims to describe how the Parish Council will use social media to improve and expand the ways in which it communicates internally, with its local residents, local businesses and the various government (local and central) agencies that it deals with.
Social media provide alternative channels (to written correspondence, telephone and face to face conversation) for the Parish Council to inform and respond to questions and queries raised by people who live in, work in and visit the parish of Loggerheads. It also enables the Parish Council to deal more efficiently with the various agencies (e.g. the surrounding parishes, district council and the county council) that deliver services to local people.

The Social Media Policy
Use of digital and social media will form an integral part of how Loggerheads Parish Council delivers its services in a way that improves the communications both within the Parish Council and between the Parish Council and the people businesses and agencies it works with and serves.
The Parish Council has a corporate presence on the web and an e-Mail channel which it uses to communicate with people who live in, work in and visit the parish of Loggerheads.
The Parish Council will always try to use the most effective channel for its communications. We may ask those who contact us for their preferred channel of communication when we deal with them.
Over time the Parish Council may add to the channels of communication that it uses as it seeks to improve and expand the services it delivers. When these changes occur this Social Media Policy will be updated to reflect the new arrangements.
Our rules and expectation
Most online communities have their own rules and guidelines, which we will always abide by.
We promise that any communications (this includes all content on the Parish Council’s web site) from the Parish Council will meet the following criteria:

  •  be civil, tasteful and relevant;
  •  not contain content that is unlawful, libellous, harassing, defamatory, abusive, threatening, harmful, obscene, profane, sexually oriented or racially offensive;
  • not contain content copied from elsewhere, for which we do not own the copyright;
  • not contain any personal information, other than necessary basic contact details;
  • will be moderated by either the Clerk to the Parish Council or the Chair of the Parish Council.
  • social media will not be used for the dissemination of any political advertising

Equally, we expect any communications to the Parish Council to meet the following criteria:

  • be civil, tasteful and relevant;
  • not contain content that is unlawful, libellous, harassing, defamatory, abusive, threatening, harmful, obscene, profane, sexually oriented or racially offensive;
  • not contain content copied from elsewhere, for which the enquirer does not own the copyright;
  • not send large volumes of the same message (also called “spamming”);
  • not to contain anyone’s personal information, other than necessary basic contact details;

Channels and responsibilities

Parish Council website
Our web site is hosted by Carrera UK Ltd and is normally continuously available.
The Parish Council will maintain one web site
http://loggerheadsparishcouncil.co.uk
The Clerk to the Parish Council is responsible for publishing content to the web site.
Where necessary, we may direct those contacting us to our website to see the required information, or we may forward their question to one of our Parish Councillors for consideration and response.
We may not respond to every comment we receive particularly if we are experiencing a heavy workload.
The Parish Council may, at its discretion, allow and enable approved local groups to have and maintain a presence on its website for the purpose of presenting information about the group’s activities. The local group would be responsible for maintaining the content and ensuring that it meets the Parish Council’s “rules and expectation” (see previous page) for the web site. The Parish Council reserves the right to remove any or all of a local group’s information from the web site if it feels that content does not meet the Parish Council’s “rules and expectation” for its web site.
Where content on the web site is maintained by a local group it should be clearly marked that such content is not the direct responsibility of the Parish Council.

Parish Council e-Mail channel
Our e-Mail account is monitored mainly during office hours, Monday to Friday, and we aim to reply to all questions sent as soon as we can and within 5 working days.
The Parish Council will maintain one e-Mail address, currently it is,
loggerheadspc@btconnect.com
The Clerk to the Parish Council is responsible for dealing with e-Mail received and passing it on to the relevant Councillor or external agency to deal with.
The recognised procedure for the sending of e-Mails from the Parish Council to local residents, businesses and organisations is that they will be sent by the Clerk to the Parish Council. Where parish councillors need to communicate with local residents, businesses and organisations they should, preferably, keep to the recognised procedure by sending their e-Mail to the Clerk to the Parish Council. Where for reasons of expediency this is not practical the e-Mail concerned must be copied to the Clerk to the Parish Council.
This procedure was adopted to ensure that a complete and proper record of all correspondence is kept.

Parish Council Twitter channel
Currently the Parish Council does not operate a Twitter channel.

Parish Council Facebook channel
Currently the Parish Council does not operate a Facebook channel.

Parish Council YouTube channel
Currently the Parish Council does not operate a YouTube channel.

Internal communication and access to information within the Parish Council
The Parish Council is continually looking at ways to improve its working and the use of social media is a major factor in delivering improvement.
Parish Councillors are expected to abide by the “our rules and expectation” section (shown earlier in this document) in all their work on behalf of the Parish Council.
As more and more information becomes available “at the press of a button” it is vital that all information is treated sensitively and securely. Parish Councillors are expected to maintain an awareness of the confidentiality of all information that they have access to and not to share that information with anyone unless they are sure that it is reasonable to do so. Failure to properly observe confidentiality may be seen as a breach of the Parish Council’s Code of Conduct and will be dealt with through its prescribed procedures. (At the extreme it may also involve a criminal investigation).

The Social Media Policy can be downloaded here.